55 Important Garmin Forerunner 235 SmartWatch Specs

1.23
in.
Display
1.5
oz
of weight
Avg. rating:
(83%) (2403 reviews over 7 sources)

You Should Also Check Out:
Basics
Main categoryFitness smart watch
Model Variants010-03717-48 (Frost Blue color), 010-03717-70 (Marsala color)
SERIESForerunner
Included AccessoriesMagnetic charge clip
Available colorsBlack And Gray, Frost Blue, Marsala
Warranty1 year

AlphaSpecs
Release year2015
Release month10
Release quarter4
Width (inches)1.77
Height (inches)1.77
Depth (inches)0.46
Width (mm)45
Height (mm)45
Depth (mm)11.7
Weight (grams)42.5
Connectivity
CompatibilityAndroid and iOS devices (requires the Garmin Connect mobile app installed in order to pair successfully)
Bluetooth
Bluetooth Profiles Supported
ConnectorsMagnetic charge-port (pogo pin)
SensorsPedometer, Heart Rate Sensor, Altimeter
Audio Video Remote Control (AVRCP)
Battery Specs
BatteryLithium-ion
Stand-by Time12960 hours
Talk Time12960 minutes
Music Playback Time12960.0 minutes
Display
Dots per inch228.72 dots per inch
Display's superficy (in square inches)0.74 square inches
Display Resolution215 x 180
Button typePhysical
Display finishGlossy
Display Size1.23 inch(es)
Music / Audio
Control buttonsPower/Sleep/Wake, Start/Stop, Back/Lap, Up/Down
Music enabled
Battery Specs
3G Talk Time12960 minutes
Usage time12960 minutes (660 with GPS active)
Charging systemMagnetic (pogo-pin)
Green Features
Airplane mode
Physical Specs
Device ControlPhysical push buttons
FinishGlass and plastic body, Silicone wristband
Rugged5 ATM water-resistance
Claimed qualitiesHigh-sensitivity GPS receiver
SpecialFind My Phone function (The smartwatch sends a signal to make your smartphone ring), Wireless control for Garmin VIRB action camera
Manufacture product ID010-03717-48
Other Specs & Features
Location servicesGLONASS, GPS
Display ShapeRound
SMS (read only)
Alarm clock
Calendar / To-do-list
Silent or Vibrating alerts
Stopwatch
GPS Navigator
Reminders
Wristband detailsSilicone (interchangeable with compatible official and 3rd party replacement wristbands)
User manualClick here

Description:

This smartwatch (AKA Garmin 010-03717-54) tracks activities continuously with a 9-day battery life (GPS off), but narrows down to 11 hours when GPS-tracking is enabled, while it easily records your active and resting pulse rates using a built-in optical sensor, which seems favorable compared to a chest strap monitor used by other brands. Besides, it also holds a 5-ATM waterproof protection as one of its notable features.

Also known as: Garmin 010-03717-54, Garmin 010-03717-48, Garmin 010-03717-70.

General Garmin Forerunner 235 Information
X


You Should Also Check Out:

X

Your Compare List




X

Privacy Policy | Our Mission | Contact Us | Copyright 2019+ AlphaChooser.com