40 Must-know Garmin Zumo 590LM Motorcycle GPS Specs

5
-inch
display
1.18
in
thickness
4
h
battery life
Avg. rating:
(77%) (266 reviews over 3 sources)

You Should Also Check Out: Top 10 Best Motorcycle GPS Systems 2019
Basics
Main categoryMotorcycle GPS
Release year2014

GPS & Other Connectivity
Bluetooth
A2DP (Stereo Bluetooth)
Display Specs
Display Size5in.
Display Resolution800 x 480 pixels
Display TypeTransflective
Main Features
Special Included AccessoriesMotorcycle mount and hardware, Automotive power cable, USB cable, Automotive suction cup mount
Claimed qualitites
  • Rugged (withstands UV rays and fuel vapors)
  • Sunlight-readable
  • Glove-friendly touchscreen display
Memory ExpansionMicroSD
BatteryLi-Ion
Battery life4 hour(s)
Media Player (MP3)
Headset Jack
Special GPS featuresWhere Am I feature, Trip Planner
3-D terrain view
Custom POIs
Navigation
Custom voices (via Garmin Garage)
Favorite route prediction
Free lifetime map updates
Junction view
Lane assist
Number of Waypoints1000
Route avoidances
Speed limit indicator
Traffic prediction
Spoken Street Names
Other Specs & Features
Weight (ounces)13.2 oz.
Weight1lbs.
Weight (grams)374.5
Width (inches)5.12
Height (inches)3.7
Depth (inches)1.18
Width (mm)130
Height (mm)94
Depth (mm)30
User manualClick here
Mileage log and reporting
POIs Along Route
Customize Vehicle Profile (via Garmin Garage)

Description:

With its infotainment hub concept, the LM590 is designed to provide motorcyclists hands-free navigation information and entertainment. For example, you can listen to music via an iPhone, iPod, the Pandora app, or its built-in MP3 player. It is also compatible with the Tire Pressure Monitor System (sensors sold separately) and the Smartphone Link app, that provides subscription-based spoken weather and traffic information. Additionally, it comes with a glove-friendly 5-inch display and a rugged IPX7-rated casing, that they say should withstand fuel vapor and UV rays.

Also known as: Garmin 590LM.

General Garmin Zumo 590LM Information
X


You Should Also Check Out:

X

Your Compare List




X

Privacy Policy | Our Mission | Contact Us | Copyright 2019+ AlphaChooser.com