55 Must-know GE GSD4060KSS Dishwasher Specs

12
place settings
60
dB
Noise Level
32
-dollar
annual cost



Are You Sure It Is Your Best Choice? Check These:


Key Specs
Max. noise level (decibels)60 dBA
Number of place settings12

Performance
ENERGY STAR rating270kWh/year
ENERGY STAR annual cost$32 per year
Dishwashing System
Food disposerPiranha
Cycle optionsHi-Temp Rinse, Hot Start, Hi-Temp Wash
Wash ArmsLower, Middle Tower, Upper-Dome
Wash system featuresFour-level (GE also mentions five-level)
Built-in water filterTwo-stage (extra fine)
DispenserRinse aid
Drying featuresHeated dry, Calrod heater
Motor typeQuietPower
Control Panel
Control panel featuresLast cycle memory, Start/Reset pad
Button typeElectronic (11 touchpads)
Filter typeAutomatic
Preset programsChina/Crystal, Heavy Wash, Normal Wash, Pots & Pans, Rinse Only
Programmable start time8 (2-, 4-, 8-hour delay)
Racks
Lower Rack detailsStandard
Upper Rack detailsStandard with tower
Rack ColorWhite
Physical Specs
Installation detailsHard countertop GPF65 (non-wood), Steel case
Leveling SystemLeveling legs (number not specified)
Available colorsSilver (stainless Steel), White, Black
Door StyleFlat
FinishStainless steel (GSD4060KSS), Plastic (GSD4000KBB, GSD4000KWW)
Maximum Height (inches)35
Weight90lbs.
Weight lbs with package100
Width (inches)24
Depth (inches)25.75
Width (mm)609.6
Height (mm)863.6
Depth (mm)654.1
Handle featuresColor-matched
Handle TypeCenter-throw latch
Height (inches)34
Tub height (inches)? (They just mention "standard")
Tub materialPlastic
Outer WrapInsulation blanket
Other Specs & Features
Main categorySemi-integrated dishwasher
Sanitized indicator light
Model VariantsGSD4000KBB, GSD4000KWW
Release day28
Release month4
Release year2016
Included AccessoriesNon-wood countertop kit GPF65
SpecialAudible end-of-cycle signal
Security featuresControl lock
Voltage120
Warranty1 year
Watts500 (Calrod heater)
Made inAmerica
UPC code84691238744
Indicator lights
MSRP$499 (GSD4060KSS), $429 (GSD4000KBB, GSD4000KWW)

Description:

This semi-integrated dishwasher can only accommodate 12 place settings, which is fairly-below-average in our books, while it will most likely wash with quite a bit of noise, as it pulls down a significantly-above-average 60-dBa noise rating. Besides, it also rocks a stainless-steel food disposer, which eliminates the need to pre-rinse dishes by grinding down food particles before they enter the drain.

Also known as: GE GSD4000KBB, GE GSD4000KWW.

General GE GSD4060KSS Information
X



You Should Also Check Out:

X

Your Compare List




X

Privacy Policy | Our Mission | Contact Us | Copyright 2023+ AlphaChooser.com