Detailed GE GSM2260VSS Dishwasher Specs

64
dB
Noise Level


Key Specs
Max. noise level (decibels)64 dBA

Dishwashing System
Food disposerPiranha
Wash Arms1 (lower)
Built-in water filter2-stage self-cleaning filtration with extra fine filter
DispenserRinse Aid
Drying featuresCalrod Heater
Motor typeQuietPower?
Sanitizing washNormal Wash
Control Panel
Control panel featuresHeated Dry On/Off, Hot Start
Button type4 touchpads and 1 dial knob
Filter typeAutomatic
Preset programsLight Wash, Normal Wash, Plate Warmer, Pots & Pans, Rinse Only
Programmable start timeHot Start
Racks
Lower Rack detailsDeluxe
Upper Rack detailsRemovable
Silverware Basket detailsDeluxe
Physical Specs
Installation detailsHard Countertop GPF65
Available colorsSilver (Stainless steel), White, Black
Door StyleStandard , Flat
FinishStainless steel
Maximum Height (inches)35
Weight50lbs.
Weight lbs with package60
Width (inches)24
Depth (inches)25.75
Width (mm)609.6
Height (mm)863.6
Depth (mm)654.1
Handle featuresColor-matched
Handle TypeCenter throw latch
Height (inches)34
Tub materialPlastic
Other Specs & Features
SERIESSpacemaker
Model VariantsGSM2200VBB, GSM2200VWW
Release month9
Release year2014
SpecialQuiet Water Valve
Voltage120
Warranty1 year
MSRP$850 (GSM2200VWW and GSM2200VBB), $950 (GSM2260VSS)

Description:

The GE GSM2260VSS does not seem to go for a modern appearance with its quite outdated-looking mechanical knob -- more contemporary dishwashers would rather be equipped only with touch-sensitive controls, while it shows an effort to avert drain-clogging with the Piranha hard food disposer, a rotating stainless-steel blade that grinds food particles before they enter the drain. It also has a high likelihood of going on a noise rampage with its blaring 64-dB score (despite its QuietPower motor), which has yet to be beaten when it comes to being one of the loudest dishwashers we have heard of.

Also known as: GE GSM2200VBB, GE GSM2200VWW.

General GE GSM2260VSS Information
X



You Should Also Check Out:

X

Your Compare List




X

Privacy Policy | Our Mission | Contact Us | Copyright 2023+ AlphaChooser.com