Detailed Samsung DW80H9970US Dishwasher Specs

15
place settings
40
dB
Noise Level
Avg. rating:
(71%) (140 reviews over 3 sources)

You Should Also Check Out: Top 10 Best Quiet Dishwashers 2021
Key Specs
Max. noise level (decibels)40 dBa
Number of place settings15

Performance
ENERGY STAR rating258 kWh/year ($31 per year)
Dishwashing System
Cycle optionsHalf Load Wash (Upper or Lower rack), Last Cycle Memory
Wash Arms2 (Upper, Middle)
Wash system featuresWaterWall
Built-in water filter3-Filter System
Drying featuresMix Air Condensing
Sanitizing washAnti-bacterial-NSF
SensorsDigital leakage, Water fill, Overflow, Turbidity Clean
Variable spray pressure
Control Panel
Top controlsElectronic touch sensor
Control panel featuresCancel & Drain, Start button
Button typeElectronic touch
Filter typeAutomatic
Preset programsDelicate-China/Gentle Cycle, Heavy Cycle, Normal Cycle, Quick Plus Cycle, Smart Auto Wash Cycle
Programmable start time24 hour-delay
Racks
Lower Rack detailsFully foldable tines, 12-inch vertical loading limit
Flip tines in lower rack1 pair (3-step)
Upper Rack detailsFlat with 2 cup clips and 2 cup shelves, Basket handle
Adjustable upper rack (One-touch trigger), 2 inches
Flip tines in upper rack1 pair (3-step)
3rd Rack detailsFlexTray
Silverware Basket details2-piece
Physical Specs
Load SensorTurbidity Clean
Available colorsSilver (Stainless Steel)
Door StyleTrue Hold
FinishStainless steel
Maximum Height (inches)33.875
Weight101lbs.
Width (inches)24
Depth (inches)24.66 (without the handle), 27 (including the handle)
Width (mm)609.6
Height (mm)860.4
Depth (mm)626.4
Handle TypeRecessed (Pocket)
Height (inches)33.875
Tub materialStainless steel
Other Specs & Features
Leak Protection SystemDigital Leakage, Water Fill, and Overflow sensor
Main categoryQuiet dishwasher
SERIESChef
User manualClick here
Approval certificatesNSF, UL/CSA, FTC, CEC
Sanitized indicator light
Release day24
Release month12
Release year2014
SpecialDrain Pump
Security featuresChild lock
Voltage120
Warranty1 year (1 year with parts and labor, 5 years for the circuit board and interior racking, and Lifetime warranty on the tub and lining)
Watts1100 (Heater), 60~100 (Circulation motor), 30 (Drain pump)
Indicator lightsIce Blue (VFD)
MSRP$1599

Description:

This model (AKA Samsung Chef Collection DW80H9970US) shows the remaining cycle time on the front panel using a glowing Ice Blue LED display, which we don't usually see in a lot of built-in dishwashers, and it boasts of the Zone Booster wash setting, which lets you increase washing intensity (water pressure and temperature) for the left or right part of the bottom rack. That being said, it relies on its WaterWall wash technology, which combines a sweeping wall of water from the bottom and typical spray jets from its middle wash arm.

Also known as: Samsung Chef Collection DW80H9970US.

General Samsung DW80H9970US Information
X


You Should Also Check Out:

X

Your Compare List




X

Privacy Policy | Our Mission | Contact Us | Copyright 2021+ AlphaChooser.com