Most-complete Amazon Fire HD 7 Kids Edition Tablet Specs

7
in.
display
2.0
MP
Main Camera
1.5
Ghz
CPU
Avg. rating:
(76%) (12798 reviews over 2 sources)

You Should Also Check Out:
Basics
Main categoryKid tablet
Release year2014
Release month10
Release day02
Release quarter4

General Specs
Wi-Fi802.11 b/g/n
File formats3GP, AAC LC/LTP, AMR-NB, AMR-WB, Audible Enhanced Format (AAX), BMP, CSS3, DOC, DOCX, Dolby Digital (AC-3), Dolby Digital Plus (E-AC-3), GIF, HE-AACv1, HE-AACv2, HTML5, JPEG, KF8, Kindle (AZW), M4V, MIDI, MKV, MP3, MP4, Non-DRM AAC, OGG, PCM/WAVE, PDF, PNG, PRC Natively, TXT, Unprotected MOBI, VP8 (WEBM), WAV
Location servicesWi-Fi-based
SERIESFire HD
Display
Display Size7in.
Display TypeIPS LCD
Display featuresIPS LCD with polarizing filter
Color Mode16777216
Multi-touch touch-screen
Touch-Screen
Display Resolution1280 x 800
Display total pixels1024000 pixels
Display's superficy (in square inches)22.04 square inches
Display's superficy (in square mm)559.82 square mm
Dots per inch215.49 dots per inch
Camera Specs
Camera2.0-megapixel
Video Features
Max Video Resolution1280 x 720
Physical Features
Headset Jack3.5mm stereo
Special Included AccessoriesAmazon Kid-Proof case
Weight (grams)425 grams
Width (inches)8.4
Height (inches)5.9
Depth (inches)1
Width (mm)214
Height (mm)151
Depth (mm)26.4
Processor
Operating SystemSangria (Android-based OS)
ProcessorNot specified
Processor Speed1.5GHz
CPU Cores4
Memory
Memory8GB
RAM1GB
Battery Specs
Battery charging time360 minutes
USB Charging
Stand-by Time2.9 weeks (Equivalent to 20.0 days or 480 hours)
Talk time8.0 hours (480 minutes)
Music Playback Time8.0 hours (480.0 minutes)
3G Talk Time480 minutes
Usage time480 minutes
Connectivity
ConnectorsSlimPort-enabled USB 2.0 (micro-B connector)
SensorsAccelerometer, Gyroscope
USB class2.0
Bluetooth TechnologyA2DP
A2DP
Music / Audio
Music enabled
Music featuresDolby Digital Plus audio
Sound QualityDolby-optimized
Other Specs & Features
Claimed qualitiesBuilt for toughest kids, Unsurpassed reliability
Warranty2 years

Description:

Toddlers can hardly be trusted with just about anything, but that apparently didn't stop Amazon from creating a tablet designed specifically for them. Built for children ages three and up, the Fire HD 7 Kids Edition includes a Kid-Proof case which claims to be both durable and lightweight. Of course, putting a protective case on a tablet for kids is nothing new, but Amazon's 2-year worry-free guarantee for this device (if it breaks, Amazon will replace it for free) is something we have not seen before. Content-wise, the HD 7 KE ships with a year of free subscription to Amazon FreeTime, which includes unlimited access to over 5000 kid-friendly books, videos, games, and educational apps. Unfortunately, it also carries over some unpleasant baggage from its regular Fire HD 7 twin, such as the ridiculously long battery charging time (six hours) and the lack of expansion support for its measly (8GB) on-board memory.

Also known as: Amazon HD 7 Kids Edition.

General Amazon Fire HD 7 Kids Edition Information
X


You Should Also Check Out:

X

Your Compare List




X

Privacy Policy | Our Mission | Contact Us | Copyright 2019+ AlphaChooser.com