Most-complete Apple iPad Wi-Fi 2018 Tablet Specs

9.7
in.
display
8
MP
Main Camera
2.34
Ghz
CPU
Avg. rating:
(96%) (285 reviews over 4 sources)

The iPad Wi-Fi 2018 is the only iPhone tablet computer we have on file.
You Should Also Check Out:
Basics
Main categoryTablet computer
Release year2018
Release month03

General Specs
Wi-Fi802.11a/b/g/n/ac Dual-band (2.4GHz and 5GHz) with HT80 with MIMO
File formatsGIF, DOC, DOCX, HTM, HTML, KEY, NUMBERS, PAGES, PDF, PPT, PPTX, TXT, RTF, VCF, XLS, XSLSX, ZIP, ICS, JPG, TIFF
Location servicesWi-Fi-based
Other languagesMultiple languages
Phone lock
Special featuresFingerprint identity sensor built into the Home button, Supports Apple Pencil stylus
Speech Recognition (via Siri)
Sequel toApple iPad Wi-Fi 2017
Display
Display Size9.7in.
Display TypeRetina display
Touch-ScreenCapacitive (Multi-touch)
Display Resolution2048 X 1536
Display finishFingerprint-resistant oleophobic coating
Display total pixels0 pixels
Dots per inch264 dots per inch
Camera Specs
Camera8-megapixel
Camera FeaturesAutofocus, Backside illumination, Auto image stabilization, Hybrid IR filter
Camera flashRetina Flash
Camera OpticsFive-element lens
Camera OptionsLive Photos, Panorama (up to 43 megapixels), HDR for photos Exposure control, Burst mode Tap to focus, Timer mode, Body and face detection, Photo geotagging
Camera ApertureF/2.4
Additional Camera1.2-megapixel (also known as FaceTime HD Camera)
Photo FormatsGIF, JPG, TFF
Video Features
Video (Supports 4k Playback)
Video recorder features1080p HD video recording, Slo‑mo, Time-lapse video with stabilization, Video image stabilization, Body and face detection, 3x video zoom, Video geotagging
Video Call (via FaceTime)
Max Video Resolution1920 x 1080
Video frames per second30
Streaming TV (via AirPlay)
Physical Features
Headset Jack3.5mm
Available colorsGold, Silver, Space Gray
Special Included AccessoriesUSB power adapter, Lightning to USB cable
Weight (grams)469 grams
Width (inches)6.6
Height (inches)9.4
Depth (inches)0.29
Width (mm)167.6
Height (mm)238.8
Depth (mm)7.4
Weight lbs with package1.8
RF Specifications
Technology2G, 3G, 4G
Processor
Operating SystemIOS 11
ProcessorA10 Fusion chip, M10 coprocessor
CPU architecture64-bit
Processor Speed2.34 GHz
CPU Cores4
Memory
Memory128 GB (32GB variant also available)
RAM2 GB
Battery Specs
BatteryLithium-polymer battery
Battery cells1
Charging systemPower adapter or USB to PC
Video Playback Time600 minutes
Connectivity
3G NetworksUMTS, HSPA, HSPA+, DC-HSDPA (Wi-Fi + cellular version only)
4G NetworksLTE (Wi-Fi + cellular version only)
ConnectorsLightning connector, Headset Jack
SensorsHome/Touch ID sensor, Three-axis gyro, Accelerometer, Barometer
NFCViewable document types
GamesAvailable via App Store
Bluetooth
Bluetooth Technology4.2
Environmental
Ambient light detector
Music / Audio
Music featuresUser-configurable maximum volume limit
Speakers2
Stereo
Audio file formatsAAC, Protected AAC, HE-AAC, MP3, MP3 VBR, Dolby Digital (AC-3), Dolby Digital Plus (E-AC-3), Audible (formats 2, 3, 4, Audible Enhanced Audio, AAX, and AAX+), Apple Lossless, AIFF, WAV
Other Specs & Features
Model VariantsIPad Wi-Fi and Cellular 2018 (includes mobile network features)
PC data synchronization (via USB or Wi-Fi)
Included softwareApp Store, Apple Pay, Apple Store, Calendar, Clips, Clock, Contacts, FaceTime, Files, Find My Friends, Find My iPhone, GarageBand, Home, Keynote, Live Photos, Mail, Maps, Messages, Music Memos, News, Notes, Numbers, Pages, Photo Booth, Photos, Podcasts, Reminders, Remote, Safari, Swift Playgrounds, TV, Trailers, iBooks, iMovie, iTunes Store, iTunes U
Fingerprint detector (via Touch ID)
Business featuresApple Pay (electronic payment system)
Video FormatsAVI, H.264, M4V, MP4, M-JPEG, MPEG‑4, MOV
Digital video stabilization
Stereo SpeakersBuilt‑in stereo speakers
AV connectorLightning digital AV adapter and Lightning to VGA adapter (optional)
Multitasking
CompassDigital
Warranty1 year

Description:

This model (AKA Apple iPad 9.7-inch Wi-Fi 2018) has a 9.7 screen capable of displaying 1536 x 2048 resolution images at 264 pixels per inch, and it supports Apple Pencil which allows users to operate the iPad with a stylus. Also, it features an 8-megapixel camera with a f/24 camera aperture.

Also known as: Apple iPad 9.7-inch Wi-Fi 2018.

General Apple iPad Wi-Fi 2018 Information
X


You Should Also Check Out:

X

Your Compare List




X

Privacy Policy | Our Mission | Contact Us | Copyright 2019+ AlphaChooser.com